Friday, August 5, 2011

"A fucking Big Mac. Overdone."

Kids can be so cruel. Very cruel. At Camp Blackfoot, stupid teenage campers are gonna scare the shit outta 'Cropsy' (The camp's groundskeeper) because he's an asshole. Well, obviously the prank goes wrong, very wrong. The skull candle that was supposed to scare Crospy ends up burning his whole body and face. Few years later, Cropsy has recovered, but his face is now horribly disfigured. He's very angry at the Blackfoot campers, he wants to kill them all in brutal ways with his sharp garden shears.

Since Camp Blackfoot is gone, Cropsy decides to kill hormonal teenagers from a nearby camp. More than a few will get killed brutally. Beware summer campers! Cropsy will cut off your fingers, cut your forehead, stab you in the neck, and possibly burn you with a flamethrower! RUN!!!! RUN!


The Burning is a great, great slasher movie. Its bloody as fuck, hilarious, horndogish, and did I mention bloody? Well yeah, it is fucking bloody alright. Gore effects in this movie were done by the man, Tom Savini. One of his best work is in this movie! Seriously. If you haven't watched The Burning, then I recommend you do it very soon because it is one great slasher movie. It's fun. It's bloody (I don't think I mentioned that before). And.... It's just plain fucking badass. 9/10.

2 comments:

J. Astro said...

I looooove the soundtrack score for this movie, it delivers on some decent stingers & harsh violence, and the naturalistic performances by most of the actors involved makes it seem totally legit. I believed in the characters and that makes all the difference. Definitely a serious contender for top slasher honors.

raculfright_13 said...

J, I 100% agree with everything you said!